HOME
Who am i
probate research
Build your family tree
testimonialS
frequently asked questions
CONTACT

Privacy policy

 

Klerks Genealogy, registered at Dutch Chamber of Commerce 53411544, is responsible for the processing of personal information as described in this privacy policy.

 

Contact details

www.klerksgenealogy.nl

info@klerksgenealogy.nl

+31 641 529 295

 

Sandra Klerks is responsible for data protection at Klerks Genealogy. She can be contacted at sandra@klerksgenealogy.nl.

 

Personal information which I collect

Klerks Genealogy collects your personal information because you use my services and/or you voluntarily give this information to me. The information which I process:

- first and last name

- e-mail address

- the question asked

 

Special and/or sensitive personal information I process

My website and/or services do not intend to collect personal information about website visitors under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. I cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. I advise parents to be aware of the online activities of their children, to prevent their personal information from being collected without parental permission. If you are certain I have collected personal information without permission, contact me at info@klerkgenealogy.nl and I will remove this information.

 

Why and how I process personal information

Klerks Genealogy processes your personal information to:

- be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out my services

- to inform you of changes in my services or products

 

Automated decisions

Klerks Genealogy makes no decisions about issues which can have (substantial) effect for individuals based on automated processes. These are automated decisions made by computer programs or systems without any involvement of a person (for example, an employee of Klerks Genealogy).

Klerks Genealogy uses the following computer programs and/or systems:

- WordPress is used as CMS for my website. No personal information is saved here.

 

How long I save personal information

Klerks Genealogy saves your personal information no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which the information was collected. I use the following periods for saving personal information: Personal information, telephone number, e-mail address 7 years after the last contact Reason: to be able to call or e-mail if this is necessary to carry out my services. In addition, Dutch Tax law requires me to keep data for 7 years but not more.

 

Sharing personal information with third parties

Klerks Genealogy does not sell your personal information to third parties. I will only share this information if it is necessary to fulfill your request to me or to comply with legal regulations. I have agreements with the companies I use to complete your orders to insure the same level of safety and privacy for your personal information. Klerks Genealogy remains responsible for these processes.

 

Cookies, or other tracking devices, I use

Klerks Genealogy only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies which do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored on a site visitor’s computer, tablet or smart phone on the first visit to my site. The cookies I use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works smoothly and remembers, for example, your preferences. This way I can also improve the quality of the website. You can reject cookies by changing the settings on your browser so that cookies will no longer by saved. You can also delete all information that has been collected earlier.

 

See, change or remove personal information

You have the right to see, change or remove your personal information. You also have the right to withdraw your permission to process your personal information or to object to Klerks Genealogy’s use of your personal information, as well as the right to data portability. This means that you can ask me to send you, or another organisation you choose, all the personal information I have on my computer concerning you.

 

You can send a request to see, correct, remove, transfer data of your personal information, or to withdraw your permission for or to object to the processing of your personal information to info@klerksgenealogy.nl.

 

To be certain that you have requested insight, I ask you to include proof of identity with your request. Make sure you black out your passport picture, MRZ (machine readable zone, the line with numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number and social security number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. I will respond as soon as possible, within four weeks, to your request.

 

Klerks Genealogy also reminds you that you can file a complaint by the national supervisor for personal information, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done with the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

 

How I protect personal information

Klerks Genealogy takes protection of your personal information seriously. I take precautions to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you think your personal information is not protected correctly or there any signs of misuse, contact me at sandra@klerksgenealogy.nl.

 

 

 

 


Klerks Genealogy hoofdfoto
Klerks Genealogy EnglishKlerks Genealogy Nedelands